Case Law, Federal Law, MN Statutes, and MN Rules
[…] CASE LAW – Child Support Must Be Based On Ability To Pay

 

The requirement of the ability to pay is implicit in MN Statute under the term ‘willful’.” State v Thurmas, 1951, 233 Minn 153, 46 N.W. 2d 258.

 

obligation of father to support his progeny must take precedence over every consideration for himself not arising from absolute necessity of self-sustenance.” State v. Fuerst, 1969, 283 Minn 391. 168 N.W. 2d 1.

 

“Obligation to pay child support is premised on obligor’s ability to pay,” Schneider v. Schneider, App. 1991, 473 N.W.2d 329.

 

 

FEDERAL LAW

 

42 U.S.C. 1301 (d). General Provisions of the Social Security Act. “Nothing in this act should be construed as authorizing any federal official, agent or representative, in carrying out any of the provisions of this act, to take charge of any child over the objection of either parents of such child, or of the person standing in loco parentis to such child.”

 

 

OTHER RESEARCH

 

Poverty Guideline for 2003:
(for the 48 Contiguous States and the District of Columbia)

 Size of 
Family Unit 

Poverty 
Guideline

 

 

1.............................

 $8,980

 

 

2.............................

$12,120

 

 

3.............................