Law, Federal Law, MN Statutes, and MN Rules
[…] earnings, income, and resources of the parents …”
[emphasis added].
CASE LAW – Child Support Must Be Based On Ability To
Pay
“The
requirement of the ability to pay is implicit in MN Statute under the
term ‘willful’.” State v Thurmas,
1951, 233
“obligation of father to support his progeny must
take precedence over every consideration for himself not arising from
absolute necessity of self-sustenance.” State v. Fuerst, 1969, 283
“Obligation to pay child support is premised on
obligor’s ability to pay,” Schneider v. Schneider, App. 1991, 473
N.W.2d 329.
42 U.S.C. 1301 (d). General Provisions of the Social Security Act.
“Nothing in this act should be construed as authorizing any federal official,
agent or representative, in carrying out any of the provisions of this act, to
take charge of any child over the objection of either parents
of such child, or of the person standing in loco parentis
to such child.”
Poverty
Guideline for 2003:
(for the 48
Contiguous States and the
Size of |
Poverty |
|
|
1............................. |
$8,980 |
|
|
2............................. |
$12,120 |
|
|
3............................. |
$15,260 |
|
|
4............................. |
$18,400 |
|
|