NOTICE OF 42 U.S.C. 1301(d) EXCEPTION: FORMAL OBJECTION
[…] To
the local IV-D agency:
This letter
shall serve as notice of my decision to invoke my federal statutory right to
object to the local agency’s continued delivery of all Title IV services on
behalf of my child, including but not limited to Title IV-D in the above
mentioned case. My authority for such
objection is found under section 1101(d) of Title XI of the Federal Social
Security Act (“SSA”) of 1935. The language used in this Title XI general
provision applies to all aspects of the SSA, and is free of all ambiguity; it
means what it says. There is no
disputing that
42 U.S.C. 1301 (d): “Nothing in this act shall
be construed as authorizing any federal official, agent, or representative, in
carrying out any of the provisions of this act, to take charge of any child
over the objection of either parents of such child, or
of the person standing in loco parentis to such child.”
The
United States Constitution also clarifies my right to this federal provision,
stating:
14th Amendment, Section 1: “No State shall make or
enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of
the
The needs of my child(ren) are being met